CONTACT​ US!

9484 Hemlock Lane N,

Maple Grove, MN 55369

763-205-9246

Info@thedancecomplexmn.com

 

 

The Dance Complex, LLC March 2015

kids 

artistic

reveue

We could not be more proud of all the TDC dancers at our first all studio competition! We were honored to be awarded "Top Studio" and win 1st overall with our prouduction number "1999", along with countless other acomplishments.

Show More

masquerade

dance results

Petite Solos

2nd Overall - Carly Janicke, "Mr. Postman"

1st Overall - Lynlie Ferrin, "Little Girl Lost"

 

Petite Duet/Trios

3rd Overall - Lynlie, Carly & Charlie, "Girls"

 

Junior Solos

7th Overall - Payton Riss, "In Joy"

9th Overall - Karli Tuner, "Beethoven's Secrets"

 

Teen Solos

6th Overall - Meredith Hughes, "Freddy"

 

 

 

Show More

JUMP - PITTSBURGH

Congrats to Brooke Jacobson for being a VIP Runner Up and for placing 8th Overall in Junior solos at Jump Pittsburgh!

youth america

grand prix

Teen Company dancer, Meredith Hughes traveled to Pittsburgh, PA to compete at YAGP, a very prestigious ballet competition. While there she got to compete against and take class alongside some of the nations best ballet dancers & learn from the most seasoned master instructors. We're very proud of her accomlishments!

The pulse 

Show More

We are so proud of Payton Riss for being the only soloists from the 12 & Under showcase to be invited to re-perform!

 

Scholarships

Full Year: Payton Riss

Summer Scholarship: Miss Kylie Redding & Mr. Cory Booker

Master class with Mia Michaels

on dec. 17

Show More

intrigue results

 

Competition

 

Junior Solo 5th Overall - Brooke Jacobson, Victory March

 

Teen Solo 3rd Overall - Meredith Hughes, Breathe In, Breathe Out

 

Senior Solo 2nd Overall - Sandy Strangis, Unic0rn

 

Teen Improv Winner - Kylie Kiecker 

 

Senior Improv 2nd Runner Up - Sandy Strangis

 

Choreography Award - Unic0rn, Gigi Zirbes

 

 

Convention

 

National Scholarship - Payton Riss

 

Convention Scholarship - Ava Prigge

 

Broadway Dance Center Scholarship - Grace Lee

 

Half Scholarship - Meggie Eldridge 

 

Full National Scholarship - Meredith Hughes

 

Apprentice - Audrey Wrobel

 

Inspire Recognition Award - Annabell Schrier & Iliana Ryes

 

Year Scholarship - Sandy Strangis & Bella Acitelli

 

Half-National Scholarship - Reily Werness

 

True Performer - Kylie Kiecker

NYCDA results

 

Competition

Mini Solo 3rd Overall - Payton Riss, Prison of Decision

 

Junior Solo 6th Overall - Grace Lee, Popular

Junior Solo 5th Overall - Brooke Jacobson, Victory March

 

Teen Solo 4th Overall - Meredith Hughes, Breathe In, Breathe Out 

 

Senior Solo 1st Overall- Sandy Strangis, Unic0rn

 

Teen Duet/Trio 1st overall - A Paralyzing Emotion

 

Junior Backstage Spirit Award Winner

 

Convention

Mini Outstanding Dancer Runner Up - Payton Riss

 

Senior Outstanding Dancer Runner Up - Sandy Strangis

 

Ballet Scholarships - Carly Janicke & Kylie Kasprick

 

Tap Scholarships - Meggie Eldridge & Grace Lee

 

Triple Threat Scholarship - Kylie Kasprick

 

Friday Night Session Scholarship - Kaelyn Hegman

 

Perry Mansfield Summer Scholarship - Sandy Strangis

JUMP results

 

Competition

Mini Solo 9th Overall - Jenna Wilmes, , Show Off

Mini Solo 8th Overall - Payton Riss, In Joy

 

Junior Solo 7th Overall - Skylar Wishcop, Henglias

 

Teen Solo 6th Overall - Kaelyn Hegman, Keep Breathing

Teen Solo 7th Overall - Meredith Hughes, Breathe In, Breathe Out 

 

 

Junior Duet/Trio 1st overall - A Paralyzing Emotion

 

Junior Best in Show - Enchanted Kingdom

 

Convention

Mini VIP Runner Up - Payton Riss

 

Junior VIP Runner Up - Kyla Thordson

 

Teen VIP Runner Up - Kaelyn Hegman 

 

Senior VIP Runner Up - Sandy Strangis & Miss Kylie Redding

 

Ballet Scholarships - Halia Hauer, Brooke Jacobson, Grace Lee, & Karli Turner

 

Tap Scholarships - Joy Erlandson, Payton Riss & Courtland Wellnitz

 

Jazz/Lyrical/Contemporary Scholarships - Morgan Anderson, , Libby Bruns, Lily Smail, Charlie Weber, Katelynn Cornwell  & Skylar Wishcop 

 

Mike Minery Scholarship - Courtland Wellnitz

 

Nick Lazzarini Scholarship - Madison Scubic